• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
special events
April 21

Join us for the 13th annual RIVERWEST FOLLIES variety show

performances
April 22

ACL presents Renee Baker Quartet, Visual Dark Scratch Suite

exhibitions
April 22

Woman: Frailty Thy Name, works by Renee Baker

readings & workshops
April 25

Reading: Toni Jensen

readings & workshops
April 26

Four Milwaukee Poets: Alix Anne Shaw with Annie Grizzle, Sam Pekarske & Bethany Price

readings & workshops
April 28

Wisconsin Reads: Reading with Louise Erdrich (video streamed to Woodland Pattern)

readings & workshops
May 2

Poetry Reading: Rena Priest and Denise Low

readings & workshops
May 2

Craft Talk with Denise Low at UWM

readings & workshops
May 10

Birds in Poetry at Urban Ecology Center

performances
May 13

Alternating Currents Live presents: The Transatlantic Bridge #11

readings & workshops
May 16

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series Noel Pabillo Mariano

performances
May 17

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
May 24

Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets

performances
June 3

ACL presents: Tom Hamilton & City of Vorticity

Staff:

  • Anne Kingsbury—Executive Director
    woodlandpattern@sbcglobal.net

  • Jenny Gropp—Incoming Executive Director
    jennyg@woodlandpattern.org

  • Laura Solomon—Incoming Executive Director
    lauras@woodlandpattern.org

  • Michael Wendt—Literary Program Director & Bookstore Manager
    michaelw@woodlandpattern.org

  • Marla Sanvick—Director of Marketing & Special Events
    marlas@woodlandpattern.org
     
  • Carolyn Elmer—Distribution Manager
    woodlandpattern@sbcglobal.net
     
  • Jessica Carnes—Education Director & Development Director
    jessicac@woodlandpattern.org

Volunteers:

  • Karl Gartung, emeritus—Programming & Curation
  • Carl Bogner—Curator of Experimental Film and Video
  • Janelle VanderKelen and Takahiro Suzuki—Curators of aCinema Film & Video Series
  • Bill Embly—All-purpose Assistant
  • Maureen Magee—Indian Summer Festival Assistant
  • Hal Rammel—Curator of Alternating Currents Live
  • Jay Mollerskov—Curator of The Formations Music Series
  • Annie Grizzle—Special Events
  • JoAnn Chang—Bookstore
  • Cynthia Turner—Bookstore