• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
performances
April 22

ACL presents Renee Baker Quartet, Visual Dark Scratch Suite

exhibitions
April 22

Woman: Frailty Thy Name, works by Renee Baker

readings & workshops
April 25

Reading: Toni Jensen

readings & workshops
April 26

Four Milwaukee Poets: Alix Anne Shaw with Annie Grizzle, Sam Pekarske & Bethany Price

readings & workshops
April 28

Wisconsin Reads: Reading with Louise Erdrich (video streamed to Woodland Pattern)

readings & workshops
May 2

Poetry Reading: Rena Priest and Denise Low

readings & workshops
May 2

Craft Talk with Denise Low at UWM

readings & workshops
May 10

Birds in Poetry at Urban Ecology Center

performances
May 13

Alternating Currents Live presents: The Transatlantic Bridge #11

readings & workshops
May 16

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series Noel Pabillo Mariano

performances
May 17

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
May 24

Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets

performances
June 3

ACL presents: Tom Hamilton & City of Vorticity

Archived film & video
Aug 21 Friday, August 21
7:00pm, $6 members | $7 students/seniors | $8 general

THE BASEMENT MEDIA FEST IS A SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY ARTISTS WORKING WITH LO-DEF, LO-TECH, AND LO-FI MOTION PIX TECHNIQUES.

FOUNDED IN RESPONSE TO HI-RES COMMERCIAL MEDIA AND CORPORATE-SPONSORED FILM FESTS, BASEMENT IS A CELEBRATION OF THE MEDIATED EXPERIENCE AS AN AESTHETIC EXPERIENCE.

OUR MID-WESTERN TOUR CONCLUDES IN MILWAUKEE (THE GOOD LAND). WE'LL BE PRESENTING A MIXD PROGRAM OF CELLULOID AND .MOVS AT THE SPEC, SO DEF DRAG YRSELF OVER FOR A WIDE ARRAY OF GLITCH'D, FUZZY, FADED AND SCRATCH'D.


/START PROGRAM

Yates – The Bags, Probably 1971 – 5 mins

Jarrett Hayman – Me, Dancing – 2 mins

John Wilson – How To Remain Single – 17 mins

Amelia Johannes – Family Crockery (Whiteness) – 2 mins

Eric Stewart – Wake – 8 mins

Paul Turano – Toward the Flame – 5 mins

Jared Hutchinson – The Infinity Scroll, pt. II – 3 mins

Hannah Piper Burns – Outer Darkness – 11 mins

Henning Frederik Malz – Rest in Me – 6 mins

Felipe Steinberg – Tudo Referente a Frio: Rua César Bierrenbach, 181, Campinas – 15 mins

/END PROGRAM