• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
performances
April 19

Alash Ensemble

special events
April 21

Join us for the 13th annual RIVERWEST FOLLIES variety show

performances
April 22

ACL presents Renee Baker Quartet, Visual Dark Scratch Suite

exhibitions
April 22

Woman: Frailty Thy Name, works by Renee Baker

readings & workshops
April 25

Reading: Toni Jensen

readings & workshops
April 26

Four Milwaukee Poets: Alix Anne Shaw with Annie Grizzle, Sam Pekarske & Bethany Price

readings & workshops
April 28

Wisconsin Reads: Reading with Louise Erdrich (video streamed to Woodland Pattern)

readings & workshops
May 2

Poetry Reading: Rena Priest and Denise Low

readings & workshops
May 2

Craft Talk with Denise Low at UWM

readings & workshops
May 10

Birds in Poetry at Urban Ecology Center

performances
May 13

Alternating Currents Live presents: The Transatlantic Bridge #11

readings & workshops
May 16

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series Noel Pabillo Mariano

performances
May 17

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
May 24

Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets

performances
June 3

ACL presents: Tom Hamilton & City of Vorticity

Archived performances
Oct 15 Thursday, October 15
7:00pm, $6 members | $7 students/seniors | $8 general

Formations is a monthly music series dedicated to fostering the growth of new and improvised music in Milwaukee.


SeedSounds

 

Rick Ollman - reeds and brass

Cody Steinmann - guitar and effects

Paul Westfahl-  percussion and effects

 

SeedSounds hosts a monthly concert series every third Sunday at Jazz Gallery, and the Formations Series for New & Improvised Music is happy to have them as guest performers for October!

 

"Our Mission: Once a month we aim to showcase and promote area improvisers by providing an appropriate sonic canvas that is tailored to accompany and primarily enhance the 'voice' of each of our selected guest artists. We are dedicated to the cross-pollination of the creative scene in MKE trying our best to ensure our guest performers are chosen from its many contrasting facets. Past performances have featured local legends: Hal Rammel, Michael Bettine and Steve Nelson-Raney and many others such as the members of the Tontine Ensemble who are young and carving their own niche of musical expression in this city." —SeedSounds

 


The Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet

 

Hal Rammel - sound palette

Peter Maunu - guitar

Ryan Packard - drums

Albert Wildeman - double bass

 

“In April of this year I had the great pleasure of playing in the Splice series at Chicago’s Beat Kitchen, a biweekly event organized by double bassist Albert Wildeman and multi-instrumentalist Peter Maunu. I joined them that evening with percussionist Ryan Packard and so much enjoyed playing in this quartet that I asked Jay if we could meet again as part of Formations.  This is the second meeting of the Maunu-Packard-Rammel-Wileman Quartet.”  —Hal Rammel