• Address 720 East Locust Street | Milwaukee, WI 53212
  • Phone 414.263.5001
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm | Sat-Sun 12-5pm | Closed Mon
  • Hours Tue-Fri 11-8pm, Sat-Sun 12-5pm, Closed Mon
Event Calendar
«
»
readings & workshops
February 22

Poetry Reading: Max Garland

readings & workshops
February 23

Poetry Reading: Anna Vitale & Roberto Harrison

readings & workshops
February 24

RESCHEDULED: Genre: Urban Arts No. 3 Release

readings & workshops
March 1

Wisconsin Reads The Round House

film & video
March 2

aCinema Screening

readings & workshops
March 7

Poetry Reading: Kwabena Antoine Nixon

readings & workshops
March 8

Poetry Reading: Ed Block & Jenny Benjamin

readings & workshops
March 14

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series: Suman Chhabra

performances
March 15

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
March 17

Where My Dreaming and My Loving Live: Poetry & the Body with Nikki Wallschlaeger, Jose-Luis Moctezuma & Jay Besemer

readings & workshops
March 22

Community Conversation About The Round House 

readings & workshops
March 28

Poetry Reading: Sherwin Bitsui & Bojan Lewis 

film & video
April 6

aCinema Screening

readings & workshops
April 11

Poetry Reading: Luci Tapahonso

readings & workshops
April 14

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series: Lo Kwa Mei-en

readings & workshops
April 17

Poetry Reading and Conversation with Roberto Harrison @ Brown Deer Public Library

performances
April 19

Alash Ensemble

exhibitions
April 21

Woman: Frailty Thy Name, works by Renee Baker

performances
April 22

ACL presents Renee Baker Quartet, Visual Dark Scratch Suite

readings & workshops
May 2

Poetry Reading: Layli Long Soldier

performances
May 13

Alternating Currents Live presents The Bridge

readings & workshops
May 16

Kundiman Midwest Chapbook Series Noel Pabillo Mariano

performances
May 17

Formations Series for New & Improvised Music

readings & workshops
May 24

Poetry Reading: Urban Echo Poets

  • Feb 2 Friday
    February 2, 2018 - February 4, 2018
    film & video aCinema presents aDifferent Festival
    Read More
  • Jan 24 Wednesday
    January 24, 2018
    film & video aCinema Presents: Call for Morning // Cradle to the Floating World
    Read More
  • Nov 17 Friday
    November 17, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Spatial Corrections
    Read More
  • Sep 22 Friday
    September 22, 2017
    film & video aCinema: // In Silence Arrives the Tempest // Waiting on Paradise //
    Read More
  • May 26 Friday
    May 26, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Curious Games
    Read More
  • Apr 14 Friday
    April 14, 2017
    film & video Screening: Through a Queer Eye Darkly: Fanorama Zine Film Archives
    Read More
  • Apr 7 Friday
    April 7, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Virtual Landscapes: aTravel Through
    Read More
  • Mar 11 Saturday
    March 11, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents Lydia Moyer
    Read More
  • Mar 4 Saturday
    March 4, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents fAUXkumentary
    Read More
  • Feb 17 Friday
    February 17, 2017 - February 18, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents aDifferent Festival
    Read More
  • Jan 26 Thursday
    January 26, 2017
    film & video aCinema presents If Effort Would Help
    Read More
  • Dec 8 Thursday
    December 8, 2016
    film & video aCinema presents Not Similar to Anything, Just Similar
    Read More
  • Nov 4 Friday
    November 4, 2016
    film & video Film Screening: Revza and Riverwest Film & Video
    Read More
  • Oct 28 Friday
    October 28, 2016
    film & video Screening: To Clarify or Force a Pause
    Read More
  • May 6 Friday
    May 6, 2016
    film & video Microlghts: Like a monumental mistake: works by ana vaz & kin
    Read More
  • Apr 30 Saturday
    April 30, 2016 - April 30, 2016
    film & video Milwaukee Underground Film Festival 2016
    Read More
  • Apr 2 Saturday
    April 2, 2016
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents Mary Helena Clark
    Read More
  • Mar 12 Saturday
    March 12, 2016
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents WE KNOW WE ARE JUST PIXELS
    Read More
  • Dec 4 Friday
    December 4, 2015
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents Mike Gibisser
    Read More
  • Oct 29 Thursday
    October 29, 2015
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents The New New Corpse curated by Christy LeMaster
    Read More
  • Oct 9 Friday
    October 9, 2015
    film & video Microlights Cinema presents Louis Henderson
    Read More
  • Oct 3 Saturday
    October 3, 2015
    film & video MKE Film Community Partner Screening: Mediated Realities: Videos by Jesse McLean
    Read More
  • Aug 21 Friday
    August 21, 2015
    film & video Microlights Presents Basement Media Festival 2015
    Read More
  • Feb 8 Sunday
    February 8, 2015
    film & video Offsite: Elmer Gantry film screening at Florentine Opera Center
    Read More
  • Nov 8 Saturday
    November 8, 2014
    film & video Emir Cakaroz
    Read More
  • Nov 1 Saturday
    November 1, 2014
    film & video Adept-8: Back in Black and White
    Read More
  • Oct 23 Thursday
    October 23, 2014
    film & video Salvation Army
    Read More
  • Oct 8 Wednesday
    October 8, 2014
    film & video The Forgotten Kingdom
    Read More
  • Oct 5 Sunday
    October 5, 2014
    film & video Andrew Lampert
    Read More